We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best tailored experience on our website based on your preferences. You can read more about our cookie policy here

INNOVATION FORUM 2017 - LEADERS CONFERENCE

Program

Complete Schedule

Day 1 December 04th of 2017

DAY 1 - INNOVATION PERSPECTIVES

08:00 – 09:00

Registration – (Great Hall)

09:00 – 09:10

Welcome – (South Schools)

Dr Marek Tyl

Chief Executive Officer, The Innovation Forum

09:10 – 09:40

Opening words – (South Schools)

Rt Hon Lord David Willetts

Executive Chair of the Resolution Foundation and Former Minister for Universities and Science

Keynote Address

09:40 – 10:00

Innovation: Embracing The Future Today – (South Schools)

Bernhardt Zeiher

President of Development, Astellas Pharma Inc

10:00 – 10:30

Refreshment break with networking and exhibits

(Served at North Schools)

Executive Panel

10:30 – 11:30

Looking into the Future – Bio-Innovation in 20 Years

  • Ian Tomlinson, Apollo Therapeutics Fund (Panel Chair)
  • Richard Mason, J&J Innovation Centre London
  • James Sabry, Genentech Partnering
  • Prof Chris Lowe, Cambridge Academy of Therapeutic Sciences
  • Prof Jackie Hunter, BenevolentBio
  • Paola Casarosa, Boehringer Ingelheim

(South Schools)

11:30 – 12:30

Convergence and Open Innovation as Drivers of the Future (Case Study: Oxford) 

  • Martino Picardo, Independent Consultant (Panel Chair)
  • Kai Stoeber, Shionogi
  • Jim Johnson, Novo Nordisk
  • Thomas Hanke, Lab282
  • Rt. Hon Lord Drayson, Drayson Technologies
  • Bruno Holthof, OUH 
  • Nick Scott-Ram, Oxford Academic Health Science Network

(South Schools)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch break & networking

(Served at North Schools)

EARLY AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION

14:00-15:00

A: Digital Health

(South Schools)

  • Keith Errey, Isansys
  • Prof Clare Verrill, University of Oxford
  • Prof Jens Rittscher, University of Oxford

B: New Frontiers in Therapeutics

(Room 6)

  • Yael Weiss, Ultragenyx
  • Will West, Cell Centric Ltd
  • Prof Angela Russell, OxSTEM

LATE AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION

15:00-16:00

A: AI in Healthcare

(South Schools)

  • Andrew Fried, IBM
  • Angus McCann, IBM
  • Prof Lionel Tarassenko, University of Oxford, Department of Electrical Engineering
  • Peyman Gifani, AI VIVO

B: Precision Medicine

(Room 6)

  • Hugh Ilyine, DestiNA Genomics
  • Prof Len Seymour, University of Oxford, Department of Oncology
  • Jason Mellad, Cambridge Epigenetix
16:00 – 16:30

Refreshment break with networking and exhibits

(Served at North Schools)

Closing Panel

16:30 – 17:00

Launch of the Penningtons Manches Review of the Funding of Academic Spin Outs 2016 – 2017

  • Nicola McConville, Penningtons Manches
  • Enrico D’Angleo, Parkwalk

(South Schools)

17:00 – 18:00

Closing panel: Overcoming Hurdles to Translation – New Models for Technology Transfer and Industry – Academia Partnerships

  • Maxine Allen, University of Oxford (Panel Chair)
  • David Browning, Oxford Cancer Biomarkers
  • Kathryn Chapman, Milner Institute
  • Dave Tapolczay, LifeArc
  • Adam Stoten, Oxford University Innovation
  • Joseph Fleishaker, Astellas Pharma Inc

(South Schools)

18:00 – 18:20

Closing Keynote: Putting Things into Perspective – Big Science and Entrepreneurship – (South Schools)

Prof Sir John Bell

Regius Professor of Medicine, University of Oxford

19:15 - 22:30

Gala Dinner at Somerville College (By tickets and invitation only)

21:30 - 23:59

After-Dinner Drinks Social at KuPP Oxford

Day 2 December 05th of 2017

DAY 2 - BUILDING BLOCKS

07:30 - 08:30

Registration – (Great Hall)

07:30 - 08:45

TechTonic Breakfast (theme: “She Started in Oxford”) – prebooking required

(Additional registration is required at http://techtonic.org.uk/save-the-date/)

09:00 – 09:05

Welcome and Day 1 recap – (South Schools)

The Innovation Forum team

09:05 – 09:20

Opening Keynote – (South Schools)

Jeanne Bolger

Vice President Venture Investments, Johnson & Johnson Innovation

Keynote

09:20 – 09:40

Keynote address: Building a Digital Health Ecosystem – (South Schools)

Dr Nick Scott-Ram

Director of Commercial Development, Oxford Academic Health Science Network

Investment Panel

09:40 – 10:40

Investment Panel: Getting Funded in 2018

  • Alan Barrell, Cambridge Worldwide Associates (Panel Chair)
  • Andrew Burns, george james Ltd
  • Kevin Johnson, Medixci Ventures
  • Laura Ferguson, Capital Cell
  • Glen Crocker, BioCity
  • Andy McLean, Oxford Sciences Innovation
  • Jeanne Bolger, Johnson and Johnson Innovation – JJDC

(South Schools)

10:40 – 11:10

Refreshment break with networking and exhibits

(Served at North Schools)

IMAGINE IF! 2017 competition final

11:10 – 13:00

Our global accelerator competition finals, a top 20 of amazing science backed start-ups from across the globe pitching for $10K USD of non-dilutive funding to a panel of esteemed judges.

20 teams; 3 mins each, 2 mins questions, 1 min changeover.

Judges:

  • Jeanne Bolger, Johnson and Johnson Innovation – JJDC
  • Nick Ibery, Specialist Investor
  • Sue Staunton, James Cowper Kreston
  • Andreas Laustsen, Technical University of Denmark
  • Nooman Haque, Silicon Valley Bank UK

(South Schools)

13:00 – 14:00

Luncheon with networking and exhibits

(Served at North Schools)

AFTERNOON SESSION

14:00-15:00

Scaling-up: UK’s ‘Billion Dollar’ Companies

  • Natasha Loder, The Economist (Panel Chair)
  • Eliot Forster, Immunocore
  • Gordon Sanghera, Oxford Nanopore
  • Mike Moran, Proton Partners
  • David Chiswell, Kymab
  • Shaun Chilten, Clinigen

(South Schools)

Panels and workshops

South Schools

Room 6

15:00 – 16:00

Executive Panel: Diversity and Inclusion

  • Juliet Rogan, Barclays (Panel Chair)
  • Neil Burns, george james Ltd
  • Jo Pisani, PriceWaterhouseCoopers
  • Yoshiro Shiba, Shionogi Europe
  • Emma Sceats, CNBio Innovations
  • Neelam Patel, MedCity

Start-up Showcase

Judges:

  • Sonia Benhamida, DNB
  • Imelda Juniarsih, BioCity
  • Ann Connolly, Johnson and Johnson Innovation
  • Anna Williamson, Genentech
16:00-17:00

Workshop: Valuation of Early-stage Life Science Companies

Golnaz Borghei

Associate Partner, Ventac Partners

Workshop: Using Design Thinking to Improve Patient Experiences – From Problem to Prototype

Joanna Parlinska

Customer Experience Lead, Hewlett Packard

16:00 – 17:00

Refreshment break with networking and exhibits

(Served at North Schools)

17:00 – 17:30

Announcement of winners of the IMAGINE IF! pitch final – (South Schools)

 

Closing Keynote

17:30 – 17:50

Closing Keynote: Public Funding for Innovation – (South Schools)

Kath Mackay

Interim Deputy Director - Health and Care, Innovate UK

18:00– 20:00

Closing Drinks Reception at KuPP Oxford

Get your ticket!

Do you want to attend and be surrounded by the best innovators leaders in the field?

Buy tickets

Sponsors

Request sponsorship opportunities package

Become a sponsor